Conference Power Rankings

Team Rating is CBBSN’s proprietary ranking algorithm that measures a team’s overall run-based performance. You can read more about it here. Batting Rating and Pitching Rating are similar metrics designed to measure the performances of each team’s offense and defense, respectively, and you can read more about them here. For more information on our conference ranking methodology and Run Environment Factor, click here.

Last Updated: 4/18/18

ConferenceTeam RatingBatting RatingPitching RatingRun Environment Factor
Southeastern0.59470.54630.5509-0.5563
Atlantic Coast0.55330.52440.5287-0.5238
Big 120.55030.52630.52470.2164
Pac-120.54530.52180.5254-0.4435
AAC0.54180.51940.5211-0.2119
Missouri Valley0.53140.51650.51300.4622
Conference USA0.52480.51340.51000.4555
Sun Belt0.52140.50810.5124-0.5444
ASUN0.51820.50410.5103-0.8041
Big Ten0.51740.50650.5094-0.3770
Big West0.51070.49970.5095-1.2809
Mountain West0.50850.50990.49691.7668
Southland0.50540.50360.49960.5505
West Coast0.50420.50070.5010-0.0259
Southern0.49590.49820.49340.6704
Colonial0.49570.49090.5015-1.4086
Big East0.49530.49040.5006-1.3613
OVC0.48310.49380.48271.5475
Western Athletic0.47760.48950.48141.1447
Patriot0.47710.48570.4882-0.3330
Big South0.47440.48880.48111.0827
Atlantic 100.47370.48250.4857-0.4214
Mid-American0.47090.48190.4848-0.3874
America East0.46380.47730.4832-0.8076
Horizon0.46120.48340.47221.5985
Ivy League0.45230.47450.47360.1390
Metro Atlantic0.45100.47220.46590.9103
Northeast0.44100.47050.46151.3234
Summit League0.43750.45590.4747-2.6527
Mid-Eastern0.41800.45430.4548-0.0536
Southwestern0.41080.45050.44840.3254

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: