Team Power Rankings

Team Rating is CBBSN’s proprietary ranking algorithm that measures a team’s overall run-based performance. You can read more about it here. Batting Rating and Pitching Rating are similar metrics designed to measure the performances of each team’s offense and defense, respectively, and you can read more about them here

Last Updated: 4/18/2018

TeamConferenceTeam RatingRankRank Last WeekDifferenceBatting RatingBatting Rating RankPitching RatingPitching Rating Rank
FloridaSoutheastern0.62212+10.568920.56352
ArkansasSoutheastern0.61523+10.563850.55709
Texas AMSoutheastern0.613314+110.561960.554912
North CarolinaAtlantic Coast0.61141-30.567140.546825
GeorgiaSoutheastern0.60956+10.556390.554613
AlabamaSoutheastern0.60765-10.5325420.57471
VanderbiltSoutheastern0.6077700.5524110.55817
Texas TechBig 120.60284-40.556480.553914
Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.601910+10.570410.533344
KentuckySoutheastern0.600109-10.568930.533145
StanfordPac-120.6001113+20.5478150.556610
ArizonaPac-120.5981227+150.5431210.56283
East CarolinaAAC0.596138-50.5457180.551416
AuburnSoutheastern0.5961412-20.5489140.547624
South FloridaAAC0.5951519+40.5473160.549320
Ole MissSoutheastern0.5951620+40.5516130.548621
LSUSoutheastern0.5901726+90.5464170.545227
OklahomaBig 120.5881822+40.5413250.547723
Florida StateAtlantic Coast0.5861918-10.5388320.548522
ClemsonAtlantic Coast0.5862011-90.5292470.55718
Southern MissConference USA0.5842116-50.560070.527354
UCLAPac-120.5832217-50.5418220.544929
MissouriSoutheastern0.5822325+20.5279510.554911
Mississippi StateSoutheastern0.5812434+100.5199690.56154
Oregon StatePac-120.5802543+180.5519120.532347
LouisvilleAtlantic Coast0.5732631+50.5294460.544530
North Carolina StateAtlantic Coast0.5732740+130.5373330.537738
MinnesotaBig Ten0.5722833+50.5527100.519970
Dallas BaptistMissouri Valley0.5702928-10.5409300.529850
South CarolinaSoutheastern0.5703023-70.5253580.545726
BaylorBig 120.5693115-160.5169780.552615
IndianaBig Ten0.5683245+130.5225650.550218
Wichita StateMissouri Valley0.5673321-120.5348400.533046
DukeAtlantic Coast0.5663442+80.5281490.538335
Saint JohnsBig East0.5663530-50.50341300.56145
FAUConference USA0.5663629-70.5244600.541632
TroySun Belt0.5643736-10.5283480.534443
StetsonASUN0.5633837-10.50001400.55866
ConnecticutAAC0.5623950+110.5362340.525359
TexasBig 120.5584048+80.5332410.525160
Georgia TechAtlantic Coast0.5584144+30.5409290.515783
Louisiana TechConference USA0.5574246+40.50301310.550517
Kennesaw StateASUN0.5554385+420.5355350.517776
Ohio StateBig Ten0.5554438-60.5353370.518874
Sam Houston StateSouthland0.5544532-130.5156870.538236
TCUBig 120.5544654+80.5158860.537539
UTSAConference USA0.5534762+150.5281500.524263
Miami (FL)Atlantic Coast0.5524853+50.51041010.543531
JacksonvilleASUN0.5514987+380.5165800.534442
CreightonBig East0.5505052+20.5224660.526756
UCFAAC0.550515100.5317430.513892
South AlabamaSun Belt0.5505273+210.5405310.510999
CharlestonColonial0.5495324-290.49641550.549519
New Mexico StateWestern Athletic0.5495461+70.5418230.5047115
RiceConference USA0.5465570+150.5355360.5100101
Tennessee TechOVC0.5465667+110.5447190.4939159
Jacksonville StateOVC0.5465783+260.5159840.527353
IllinoisBig Ten0.5455847-110.5267550.517178
Wake ForestAtlantic Coast0.5435981+220.5153890.527255
Missouri StateMissouri Valley0.5426039-210.5183750.522767
WashingtonPac-120.5426199+380.49831440.545028
UC IrvineBig West0.5406297+350.5198700.518475
VirginiaAtlantic Coast0.53963106+430.51051000.526757
CaliforniaPac-120.5396441-230.5435200.4944156
West VirginiaBig 120.5396576+110.50901060.528851
TennesseeSoutheastern0.5386655-110.5233620.513991
Kent StateMid-American0.5386778+110.5181760.519571
Cal State NorthridgeBig West0.5376863-50.5271530.5079107
NortheasternColonial0.5366992+230.5409280.4964150
San Diego StateMountain West0.5367049-210.5111980.524264
UNLVMountain West0.5367157-140.5310440.5023126
San DiegoWest Coast0.5337286+140.5414240.4918165
SamfordSouthern0.53373194+1210.48641880.541233
Indiana StateMissouri Valley0.5327460-140.50691160.524165
CharlotteConference USA0.5327591+160.5351390.4943157
ArmyPatriot0.53176152+760.5142920.514787
Texas StateSun Belt0.53077104+270.49321650.535141
Central ArkansasSouthland0.5307869-90.50061380.524561
FGCUASUN0.5307972-70.5278520.5000133
George WashingtonAtlantic 100.52980108+280.5163820.5087105
NevadaMountain West0.5288184+30.5112970.515184
North FloridaASUN0.52782103+210.5189720.5069111
MichiganBig Ten0.52783105+220.51011030.515185
ElonColonial0.5278477-70.50891070.514588
Georgia StateSun Belt0.52585131+460.5269540.4979143
Illinois StateMissouri Valley0.5258675-110.5412260.4818208
OregonPac-120.5258735-520.48691850.537340
IowaBig Ten0.5258879-90.49671530.526658
FordhamAtlantic 100.5258956-330.50401260.513193
Cal State FullertonBig West0.5249089-10.49371610.530949
BradleyMissouri Valley0.52491109+180.5161830.5044117
Southern IllinoisMissouri Valley0.5239298+60.49751490.523166
LibertyBig South0.52393133+400.5298450.4901170
GonzagaWest Coast0.52394100+60.49191720.527752
Notre DameAtlantic Coast0.52295117+220.5253590.4952153
WoffordSouthern0.52196136+400.5119950.5052114
NebraskaBig Ten0.5219759-380.5212670.4993134
Long Beach StateBig West0.52198107+90.49041770.531448
DavidsonAtlantic 100.5219994-50.50951050.5104100
LouisianaSun Belt0.521100112+120.48132050.539734
Oklahoma StateBig 120.52010195-60.5192710.4991137
TulaneAAC0.518102128+260.5351380.4831202
Northwestern StateSouthland0.518103148+450.50061370.515086
Southeastern LouisianaSouthland0.518104123+190.49971420.514290
Virginia TechAtlantic Coast0.518105101-40.5148910.5014130
Houston BaptistSouthland0.517106156+500.50591180.5093104
PittsburghAtlantic Coast0.51710771-360.49761470.514489
PepperdineWest Coast0.51710882-260.50161360.512994
HoustonAAC0.515109147+380.48901790.524462
Gardner WebbBig South0.515110137+270.5129930.4992135
CanisiusMetro Atlantic0.515111140+290.49721510.5071109
BYUWest Coast0.51511265-470.5166790.4964149
Air ForceMountain West0.515113110-30.5233630.4900171
UTASun Belt0.514114115+10.49761480.515882
James MadisonColonial0.514115145+300.49371620.516580
Arizona StatePac-120.51411674-420.5256570.4884181
KansasBig 120.513117129+120.5263560.4863189
ValparaisoHorizon0.51311811800.5410270.4708242
USCPac-120.513119165+460.50571190.5096102
MercerSouthern0.51312066-540.5234610.4852196
UNCGSouthern0.513121113-80.50511210.5054112
FIUConference USA0.51212293-290.5159850.4952154
Texas AM Corpus ChristiSouthland0.51212358-650.5210680.4893176
BryantNortheast0.510124195+710.5174770.4883182
Kansas StateBig 120.50912564-610.5186740.4912167
CincinnatiAAC0.509126173+470.48791840.517577
Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.50912790-370.50401250.5043118
UNCWColonial0.50912868-600.49311660.512695
High PointBig South0.509129149+200.5153900.4891177
Little RockSun Belt0.508130111-190.48801830.515981
Nicholls StateSouthland0.506131203+720.5188730.4857193
MarylandBig Ten0.506132138+60.50391270.4991136
CampbellBig South0.506133119-140.50831090.4949155
Wright StateHorizon0.505134176+420.51041020.4922162
UC Santa BarbaraBig West0.505135158+230.50371280.4982141
East Tennessee StateSouthern0.504136127-90.49291670.5085106
Incarnate WordSouthland0.504137170+330.5155880.4864188
McNeese StateSouthland0.504138157+190.50451220.4971148
HawaiiBig West0.50313980-590.46332620.538037
Washington StatePac-120.503140116-240.50231330.5006132
Sacramento StateWestern Athletic0.503141175+340.49391600.5029123
San FranciscoWest Coast0.50314214200.47982100.519372
Boston CollegeAtlantic Coast0.502143124-190.49731500.5040120
PurdueBig Ten0.502144126-180.49821460.5034122
Austin PeayOVC0.502145114-310.5127940.4877183
Saint Marys CollegeWest Coast0.502146155+90.47432270.522668
UtahPac-120.502147159+120.49321640.5074108
Santa ClaraWest Coast0.501148146-20.50741140.4915166
FurmanSouthern0.501149190+410.50971040.4900172
RichmondAtlantic 100.501150102-480.49471590.5025125
WagnerNortheast0.501151134-170.50001410.4976145
RutgersBig Ten0.501152162+100.5109990.4868187
ButlerBig East0.500153150-30.48881800.5015129
Saint LouisAtlantic 100.500154132-220.48641890.5070110
Southeast MissouriOVC0.499155174+190.49691520.4957151
Rhode IslandAtlantic 100.499156169+130.48122060.519073
NavyPatriot0.497157161+40.49271690.5022127
MarshallConference USA0.497158163+50.50811100.4859190
UC RiversideBig West0.496159143-160.48291990.511597
Western KentuckyConference USA0.496160178+180.48222020.511198
VCUAtlantic 100.494161182+210.47672200.511796
MonmouthMetro Atlantic0.494162164+20.50641170.4844198
Grand CanyonWestern Athletic0.494163167+40.50201350.4859191
Morehead StateOVC0.493164211+470.49481580.4893175
New OrleansSouthland0.49216596-690.48871810.5016128
Middle TennesseeConference USA0.492166144-220.5164810.4733236
WinthropBig South0.492167168+10.49181730.4973146
Michigan StateBig Ten0.492168221+530.46982430.520969
North Carolina CentralMid-Eastern0.491169154-150.50711150.4793216
UC DavisBig West0.491170151-190.5232640.4664254
Loyola MarymountWest Coast0.491171121-500.5112960.4781222
YaleIvy League0.490172186+140.48301980.5041119
Fresno StateMountain West0.489173183+100.50801110.4791218
Seattle UniversityWestern Athletic0.489174223+490.50271320.4799213
MemphisAAC0.489175135-400.48232000.5044116
MaineAmerica East0.489176172-40.49171740.4971147
South Carolina UpstateASUN0.489177188+110.48521930.4977144
XavierBig East0.488178166-120.49261700.4921163
Oral RobertsSummit League0.487179120-590.49611560.4854194
BucknellPatriot0.486180160-200.49651540.4890178
UABConference USA0.486181122-590.46652530.516979
ToledoMid-American0.486182185+30.50761130.4759226
Arkansas StateSun Belt0.48518388-950.50551200.4776224
FairfieldMetro Atlantic0.484184244+600.48202040.4983140
Seton HallBig East0.484185153-320.50231340.4755228
VMISouthern0.483186171-150.50861080.4697245
New MexicoMountain West0.483187130-570.49821450.4838199
PortlandWest Coast0.482188191+30.50351290.4754229
HarvardIvy League0.481189249+600.50061390.4791217
ULMSun Belt0.481190199+90.49911430.4798214
LipscombASUN0.479191192+10.49531570.4803209
Cal PolyBig West0.478192177-150.49331630.4829205
Eastern MichiganMid-American0.478193181-120.47522250.4987139
Old DominionConference USA0.477194125-690.48551910.4896174
William MaryColonial0.477195139-560.47192370.5027124
North Carolina ATMid-Eastern0.477196213+170.47402280.4981142
Bethune CookmanMid-Eastern0.476197141-560.47922130.4929160
PacificWest Coast0.475198237+390.47962110.4942158
Stephen F AustinSouthland0.473199232+330.50421240.4672252
San Jose StateMountain West0.473200239+390.48651860.4835201
ManhattanMetro Atlantic0.473201205+40.48501940.4744234
Eastern KentuckyOVC0.473202187-150.50791120.4593262
LamarSouthland0.472203226+230.46722510.5053113
HofstraColonial0.472204233+290.47222350.4954152
Holy CrossPatriot0.472205180-250.47042390.5006131
ColumbiaIvy League0.472206197-90.49061760.4781223
Abilene ChristianSouthland0.470207228+210.50431230.4604260
Ball StateMid-American0.470208218+100.47282310.4920164
Appalachian StateSun Belt0.469209202-70.46282630.5039121
Western CarolinaSouthern0.469210227+170.48651870.4749232
UMass LowellAmerica East0.468211208-30.47992090.4852195
HartfordAmerica East0.468212263+510.47272320.4928161
EvansvilleMissouri Valley0.466213201-120.47592230.4851197
CornellIvy League0.466214179-350.48421970.4787219
Stony BrookAmerica East0.46621521500.48431960.4787220
BinghamtonAmerica East0.465216235+190.47252340.4902169
RadfordBig South0.465217214-30.48531920.4748233
Miami (OH)Mid-American0.464218242+240.47702180.4831203
MaristMetro Atlantic0.464219259+400.47852170.4822207
Jackson StateSouthwestern0.464220209-110.47602220.4725239
Penn StateBig Ten0.464221217-40.46842460.4898173
Northern IllinoisMid-American0.463222216-60.47692190.4802211
Presbyterian CollegeBig South0.462223257+340.49001780.4694246
Northern ColoradoWestern Athletic0.462224240+160.49251710.4674251
UTRGVWestern Athletic0.462225196-290.47212360.4876184
OhioMid-American0.462226234+80.46792490.4887180
South Dakota StateSummit League0.462227219-80.48052080.4763225
Tennessee MartinOVC0.462228204-240.47892160.4699244
Eastern IllinoisOVC0.46122922900.46512560.4907168
OmahaSummit League0.460230184-460.46562540.4888179
Western MichiganMid-American0.45923123100.46862450.4871185
AlbanyAmerica East0.458232258+260.47552240.4750231
SIUEOVC0.457233193-400.46422590.4831204
Central MichiganMid-American0.456234207-270.48232010.4702243
Utah ValleyWestern Athletic0.456235189-460.47942120.4731237
Florida AMMid-Eastern0.455236212-240.49071750.4581265
MilwaukeeHorizon0.454237230-70.48461950.4641256
OaklandHorizon0.454238210-280.49281680.4568267
SienaMetro Atlantic0.454239253+140.46562550.4802210
George MasonAtlantic 100.454240222-180.48122070.4679250
DelawareColonial0.453241264+230.46472570.4837200
QuinnipiacMetro Atlantic0.452242220-220.48212030.4585264
North Dakota StateSummit League0.452243248+50.45062790.4988138
NJITASUN0.451244245+10.45372750.4868186
UICHorizon0.451245236-90.43072890.5095103
NorthwesternBig Ten0.450246225-210.46802470.4755227
GeorgetownBig East0.450247246-10.46792480.4784221
DaytonAtlantic 100.449248251+30.47912140.4588263
LehighPatriot0.448249241-80.47012420.4719240
Texas SouthernSouthwestern0.448250261+110.45942670.4858192
BelmontOVC0.446251238-130.46462580.4750230
Cal State BakersfieldWestern Athletic0.446252243-90.46672520.4740235
BrownIvy League0.446253206-470.46152640.4801212
UNC AshevilleBig South0.443254200-540.46872440.4682249
Alabama StateSouthwestern0.440255260+50.47902150.4456280
Chicago StateWestern Athletic0.437256262+60.45482740.4571266
Saint JosephsAtlantic 100.435257254-30.45912680.4717241
Bowling GreenMid-American0.434258252-60.47322300.4529269
UMBCAmerica East0.433259265+60.46422600.4632258
Central ConnecticutNortheast0.433260256-40.45842700.4686248
Sacred HeartNortheast0.432261283+220.47262330.4550268
PennIvy League0.431262269+70.45182780.4729238
UMassAtlantic 100.430263224-390.47042400.4517270
Long IslandNortheast0.430264250-140.46742500.4432282
Murray StateOVC0.430265267+20.48581900.4378285
NiagaraMetro Atlantic0.428266277+110.48851820.4350287
VillanovaBig East0.428267279+120.45542730.4690247
Northern KentuckyHorizon0.427268270+20.47382290.4488276
La SalleAtlantic 100.427269268-10.47102380.4507273
LafayettePatriot0.427270255-150.47022410.4507272
The CitadelSouthern0.427271247-240.45972660.4604261
TowsonColonial0.425272266-60.47642210.4426283
Youngstown StateHorizon0.42427327300.45052800.4633257
PrincetonIvy League0.421274198-760.46412610.4499275
Charleston SouthernBig South0.419275272-30.43342860.4797215
Mount Saint MarysNortheast0.416276290+140.45762720.4500274
SouthernSouthwestern0.415277271-60.45902690.4513271
IonaMetro Atlantic0.414278284+60.43792830.4659255
DartmouthIvy League0.411279275-40.46052650.4458279
Coppin StateMid-Eastern0.410280278-20.45372760.4477278
LongwoodBig South0.410281280-10.45242770.4484277
RiderMetro Atlantic0.408282274-80.45812710.4332290
Alabama AMSouthwestern0.401283289+60.43082870.4452281
Arkansas Pine BluffSouthwestern0.401284282-20.43072880.4664253
Western IllinoisSummit League0.40028528500.41232960.4825206
GramblingSouthwestern0.399286281-50.47512260.4212293
Savannah StateMid-Eastern0.396287276-110.42102910.4627259
Saint BonaventureAtlantic 100.394288286-20.44342810.4405284
Prairie View AMSouthwestern0.385289287-20.44272820.4348289
Mississippi Valley StateSouthwestern0.384290291+10.43472850.4257292
Saint PetersMetro Atlantic0.375291288-30.41242950.4056297
Alcorn StateSouthwestern0.372292294+20.41742940.4349288
Maryland Eastern ShoreMid-Eastern0.366293295+20.41952930.4351286
IPFWSummit League0.366294293-10.43002900.4165294
Fairleigh DickinsonNortheast0.365295292-30.42032920.4276291
Norfolk StateMid-Eastern0.36029629600.43672840.4122295
Delaware StateMid-Eastern0.33029729700.40732970.4068296

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: