Conference Power Rankings

Team Rating is CBBSN’s proprietary ranking algorithm that measures a team’s overall run-based performance. You can read more about it here. Batting Rating and Pitching Rating are similar metrics designed to measure the performances of each team’s offense and defense, respectively, and you can read more about them here. For more information on our conference ranking methodology and Run Environment Factor, click here.

Last Updated: 5/25/18

ConferenceTeam RatingBatting RatingPitching RatingRun Environment Factor
Southeastern0.59230.54580.5482-0.3632
Atlantic Coast0.55540.52530.5290-0.5977
Big 120.55330.52700.52580.2246
AAC0.54930.52130.5264-0.8414
Pac-120.54470.52290.5239-0.1465
Missouri Valley0.52890.51280.5135-0.0965
Conference USA0.52780.51540.51160.6991
Big Ten0.52200.50880.5111-0.3635
ASUN0.51970.50490.5109-1.0318
Sun Belt0.51830.50790.5093-0.2160
Southland0.50930.50410.50220.3578
Mountain West0.50790.50670.49871.4727
Big West0.50330.49820.5034-0.9095
Big East0.50320.49750.5019-0.7601
Colonial0.50080.49330.5032-1.7292
West Coast0.49930.49700.4993-0.3722
Southern0.49180.49610.49110.9461
OVC0.48270.49370.48331.9652
Patriot0.48250.48780.4906-0.4850
Western Athletic0.47790.48880.48241.2216
Atlantic 100.47620.48410.4866-0.4286
Mid-American0.47620.48430.4876-0.5781
Big South0.46930.48470.47931.0514
America East0.46550.47920.4829-0.6690
Horizon0.46160.48150.47431.3851
Ivy League0.45400.47470.47460.0592
Metro Atlantic0.45150.47120.46640.9606
Northeast0.44280.46880.46480.8012
Summit League0.43610.45840.4728-2.7152
Mid-Eastern0.42350.45800.45620.3880
Southwestern0.41120.45140.44770.7708

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: