Team Rating is CBBSN’s proprietary ranking algorithm that measures a team’s overall run-based performance. You can read more about it here. Batting Rating and Pitching Rating are similar metrics designed to measure the performances of each team’s offense and defense, respectively, and you can read more about them here

Last Updated: 5/25/18

TeamConferenceTeam RatingTeam Rating RankLast WeekDifferenceBatting RatingBatting Rating RankPitching RatingPitching Rating Rank
FloridaSoutheastern0.6241100.565510.56162
ArkansasSoutheastern0.6172200.563920.55597
AuburnSoutheastern0.60834+10.561140.548117
North CarolinaAtlantic Coast0.60745+10.555560.553911
GeorgiaSoutheastern0.60356+10.5495110.553812
Texas AMSoutheastern0.60268+20.5436190.55823
Texas TechBig 120.6017700.562330.540630
StanfordPac-120.60183-50.5447170.56171
UCLAPac-120.5979900.554480.549116
VanderbiltSoutheastern0.5961011+10.5412230.55538
Ole MissSoutheastern0.5931113+20.552090.543023
Florida StateAtlantic Coast0.5901220+80.5477130.543722
Mississippi StateSoutheastern0.5891324+110.5391270.549315
East CarolinaAAC0.5871416+20.5392260.547818
BaylorBig 120.5861517+20.5315380.55606
Oregon StatePac-120.5861630+140.5508100.540629
ClemsonAtlantic Coast0.5851721+40.5335340.553910
MinnesotaBig Ten0.5851814-40.5434200.544221
South FloridaAAC0.5851915-40.5487120.535740
ArizonaPac-120.5852010-100.5446180.542425
KentuckySoutheastern0.5842112-90.555270.527555
South CarolinaSoutheastern0.5832226+40.5411240.541227
LouisvilleAtlantic Coast0.582232300.5326360.551014
North Carolina StateAtlantic Coast0.5812422-20.5426210.539732
MissouriSoutheastern0.5812518-70.5255500.553313
Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.5782619-70.557050.522669
Saint JohnsBig East0.5772732+50.5217570.55784
LSUSoutheastern0.5762829+10.5422220.533647
Southern MissConference USA0.5762925-40.5473140.533249
DukeAtlantic Coast0.5723027-30.5320370.539931
OklahomaBig 120.5723128-30.5261480.544919
StetsonASUN0.5723239+70.5120970.55625
IndianaBig Ten0.5703331-20.5145820.55519
Dallas BaptistMissouri Valley0.569343400.5340330.534345
AlabamaSoutheastern0.5683533-20.5240540.542424
Georgia TechAtlantic Coast0.564363600.5460150.517481
JacksonvilleASUN0.5643748+110.5266460.536539
TexasBig 120.5633840+20.5297420.532450
TCUBig 120.5623944+50.5195680.541826
TroySun Belt0.5594049+90.5243520.535243
UCFAAC0.5594138-30.5294430.526258
Louisiana TechConference USA0.5594235-70.5207620.538634
IllinoisBig Ten0.5594352+90.5215590.536538
Wichita StateMissouri Valley0.5594437-70.5313390.526656
Sam Houston StateSouthland0.5594550+50.5196670.537537
Missouri StateMissouri Valley0.557464600.5179740.537736
UTSAConference USA0.554474700.5125930.541028
ConnecticutAAC0.5514843-50.5246510.525459
FAUConference USA0.5514945-40.5309400.519275
VirginiaAtlantic Coast0.5505042-80.5215580.526557
Tennessee TechOVC0.5495155+40.5396250.5039124
CaliforniaPac-120.5465275+230.5383290.5081111
CharlestonColonial0.5465360+70.50681170.535641
Ohio StateBig Ten0.5455441-130.5372300.5062115
HoustonAAC0.5455576+210.50801120.534544
Indiana StateMissouri Valley0.5445651-50.5180730.524861
Miami (FL)Atlantic Coast0.5445754-30.50421260.538833
RiceConference USA0.5445853-50.5274450.515788
Southeastern LouisianaSouthland0.5445972+130.50691160.533646
GonzagaWest Coast0.5436085+250.49341700.544620
WashingtonPac-120.5426188+270.50301310.538635
NortheasternColonial0.5416264+20.5346320.5042122
Northwestern StateSouthland0.5416359-40.50641210.531551
PurdueBig Ten0.5416486+220.50891040.529153
South AlabamaSun Belt0.5406562-30.5389280.5005133
TulaneAAC0.5406670+40.5450160.4943162
Oklahoma StateBig 120.5406763-40.5303410.5080113
Houston BaptistSouthland0.5396882+140.5129890.524562
Wake ForestAtlantic Coast0.5396961-80.5197660.518778
MichiganBig Ten0.5387066-40.5190720.517282
Kent StateMid-American0.5377156-150.51111020.525460
TennesseeSoutheastern0.5377267-50.51111010.523963
CreightonBig East0.5377365-80.5120980.522968
New Mexico StateWestern Athletic0.5377478+40.5259490.5069114
Cal State FullertonBig West0.5367569-60.50111380.533648
San Diego StateMountain West0.5357657-190.50451230.528254
West VirginiaBig 120.5347779+20.5120950.520572
Arizona StatePac-120.5337883+50.5359310.4974145
ElonColonial0.5327989+100.5136850.516186
George WashingtonAtlantic 100.5328081+10.5147810.512697
Central ArkansasSouthland0.5328168-130.5131860.514293
Wright StateHorizon0.5318298+160.5175760.515190
NebraskaBig Ten0.5318394+110.5326350.4966150
CharlotteConference USA0.5308474-100.5208610.5082110
UNCGSouthern0.5308571-140.5139840.514392
Saint LouisAtlantic 100.52986104+180.50741150.519077
UNLVMountain West0.526878700.5191710.5034127
IowaBig Ten0.5258858-300.50431240.518679
LouisianaSun Belt0.5258990+10.50121370.523367
FIUConference USA0.5249092+20.5226550.5003134
NevadaMountain West0.52391106+150.5199650.5002135
CincinnatiAAC0.52392118+260.50871080.511799
ArmyPatriot0.5229397+40.50881050.5104102
Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.5229499+50.50651200.515091
UNCWColonial0.52295116+210.49921460.519473
PepperdineWest Coast0.5219684-120.50421250.514294
North FloridaASUN0.5219780-170.5123940.5059119
Jacksonville StateOVC0.5219891-70.50671180.5096104
Kennesaw StateASUN0.5209977-220.5175750.5002136
DavidsonAtlantic 100.52010073-270.5203640.4962151
BradleyMissouri Valley0.518101102+10.50871070.5062117
UC IrvineBig West0.51710295-70.50881060.5060118
RichmondAtlantic 100.517103121+180.49811530.514195
SamfordSouthern0.517104100-40.47722260.535542
New OrleansSouthland0.517105151+460.49841500.516285
FGCUASUN0.51610693-130.50831100.5049121
PittsburghAtlantic Coast0.516107111+40.49311720.519374
MercerSouthern0.516108112+40.5141830.4980142
Long Beach StateBig West0.516109115+60.49081840.523864
FordhamAtlantic 100.515110109-10.48821930.519076
Notre DameAtlantic Coast0.515111101-100.5214600.4924167
Texas StateSun Belt0.515112108-40.49441650.518480
Texas AM Corpus ChristiSouthland0.514113125+120.5194690.4921168
WoffordSouthern0.514114110-40.5126910.4976143
VCUAtlantic 100.514115137+220.48811940.520871
OregonPac-120.514116105-110.49141820.523366
Cal State NorthridgeBig West0.514117103-140.51131000.4999137
Sacramento StateWestern Athletic0.513118132+140.49111830.517083
Grand CanyonWestern Athletic0.513119149+300.5130870.4957153
KansasBig 120.513120130+100.5167770.4946157
MarylandBig Ten0.512121152+310.5126920.4975144
Seton HallBig East0.512122167+450.50151360.5037125
Illinois StateMissouri Valley0.511123107-160.5241530.4841198
Cal PolyBig West0.511124145+210.5128900.4959152
LibertyBig South0.510125113-120.5222560.4847196
High PointBig South0.509126128+20.50791140.4984141
BryantNortheast0.509127140+130.5120960.4928164
USCPac-120.509128133+50.50091410.5087109
ButlerBig East0.509129153+240.49491630.5062116
Virginia TechAtlantic Coast0.50813096-340.5156790.4914171
CampbellBig South0.508131123-80.50791130.4972146
Incarnate WordSouthland0.508132126-60.5157780.4892174
Southern IllinoisMissouri Valley0.506133135+20.49421670.5091108
James MadisonColonial0.506134162+280.49831510.5028130
Little RockSun Belt0.505135120-150.49181800.5109101
Boston CollegeAtlantic Coast0.505136124-120.49921450.5039123
Nicholls StateSouthland0.504137144+70.5130880.4875184
NavyPatriot0.504138136-20.48831920.5114100
Saint Marys CollegeWest Coast0.504139119-200.47782210.521070
Morehead StateOVC0.504140157+170.5118990.4846197
San DiegoWest Coast0.503141122-190.5288440.4722238
CanisiusMetro Atlantic0.502142166+240.49551610.4968149
Washington StatePac-120.502143156+130.50381290.4969148
Air ForceMountain West0.501144114-300.5205630.4767227
RutgersBig Ten0.500145131-140.50811110.4865188
XavierBig East0.50014614600.5194700.4786219
Fresno StateMountain West0.50014714700.50391280.4930163
MemphisAAC0.500148117-310.47462290.523465
Oral RobertsSummit League0.499149148-10.49071850.5033128
Southeast MissouriOVC0.496150143-70.48582030.5053120
UC Santa BarbaraBig West0.496151127-240.49781540.4946159
MonmouthMetro Atlantic0.495152165+130.49841490.4875185
HofstraColonial0.495153139-140.48192100.5092107
Middle TennesseeConference USA0.495154138-160.5263470.4678250
McNeese StateSouthland0.495155134-210.50231340.4896173
Georgia StateSun Belt0.494156129-270.50481220.4876182
Kansas StateBig 120.494157158+10.50651190.4849195
YaleIvy League0.492158142-160.47222360.515289
Miami (OH)Mid-American0.492159195+360.47842180.5095105
Rhode IslandAtlantic 100.492160164+40.48072140.5081112
New MexicoMountain West0.492161168+70.50091400.4890176
WagnerNortheast0.491162171+90.48092130.5036126
North Carolina CentralMid-Eastern0.490163180+170.49751560.4875183
Bethune CookmanMid-Eastern0.490164179+150.49281740.4927166
North Carolina ATMid-Eastern0.489165194+290.49291730.4908172
MaristMetro Atlantic0.489166176+100.49181790.4928165
UTASun Belt0.489167141-260.48652010.5015131
LipscombASUN0.489168184+160.49731570.4884179
Ball StateMid-American0.489169173+40.49251750.4919169
Austin PeayOVC0.489170163-70.50351300.4819209
Arkansas StateSun Belt0.489171160-110.50841090.4778224
BucknellPatriot0.488172178+60.49051860.4948156
Western KentuckyConference USA0.488173154-190.48721980.4986140
Michigan StateBig Ten0.488174209+350.46902440.516784
FairfieldMetro Atlantic0.487175191+160.48532050.4971147
UICHorizon0.487176193+170.45122820.529752
FurmanSouthern0.487177172-50.50051430.4834204
ValparaisoHorizon0.487178161-170.5154800.4685248
Santa ClaraWest Coast0.486179174-50.50411270.4789218
LamarSouthland0.486180187+70.47102390.513196
Gardner WebbBig South0.486181155-260.50091420.4811210
BYUWest Coast0.485182159-230.49821520.4840200
San FranciscoWest Coast0.485183170-130.47012410.512298
Eastern KentuckyOVC0.485184196+120.49901480.4810211
Old DominionConference USA0.484185175-100.48711990.4953155
VMISouthern0.484186183-30.50991030.4706242
UtahPac-120.484187150-370.50301320.4792217
UABConference USA0.484188169-190.46632540.516087
George MasonAtlantic 100.483189199+100.48642020.4916170
Seattle UniversityWestern Athletic0.483190192+20.49411680.4836202
East Tennessee StateSouthern0.482191185-60.49441660.4837201
HartfordAmerica East0.481192208+160.48122110.4988139
MarshallConference USA0.481193188-50.50101390.4781221
South Carolina UpstateASUN0.479194182-120.48941880.4853192
PortlandWest Coast0.478195190-50.48692000.4890177
UC DavisBig West0.478196181-150.50021440.4753232
PacificWest Coast0.478197202+50.48901890.4855191
San Jose StateMountain West0.477198206+80.47842190.4956154
ULMSun Belt0.477199189-100.49521620.4802212
Holy CrossPatriot0.477200212+120.47452300.5005132
Central MichiganMid-American0.477201221+200.48981870.4832205
ToledoMid-American0.476202177-250.49761550.4749234
MaineAmerica East0.476203186-170.49581600.4776225
HawaiiBig West0.475204198-60.46332620.5098103
Western MichiganMid-American0.475205204-10.49601590.4747235
Stony BrookAmerica East0.474206203-30.48851910.4826206
ColumbiaIvy League0.474207197-100.49171810.4779223
Loyola MarymountWest Coast0.474208201-70.49321710.4780222
HarvardIvy League0.472209211+20.50201350.4661254
RadfordBig South0.471210226+160.48212080.4855190
BinghamtonAmerica East0.471211205-60.46612560.5032129
DaytonAtlantic 100.470212230+180.49911470.4662253
DelawareColonial0.470213215+20.47112380.4946160
William MaryColonial0.469214200-140.46742500.4991138
CornellIvy League0.469215214-10.49481640.4703245
Texas SouthernSouthwestern0.469216236+200.47742230.4870186
UTRGVWestern Athletic0.469217213-40.47052400.4944161
Penn StateBig Ten0.468218220+20.47982160.4840199
Western CarolinaSouthern0.46721921900.48751960.4732237
WinthropBig South0.466220210-100.46782470.4946158
UMass LowellAmerica East0.466221223+20.47732240.4856189
NJITASUN0.465222238+160.46852450.4890175
Eastern MichiganMid-American0.465223217-60.47312330.4882180
EvansvilleMissouri Valley0.465224229+50.47402310.4866187
GeorgetownBig East0.465225207-180.48112120.4796214
LehighPatriot0.465226216-100.47812200.4795216
Appalachian StateSun Belt0.465227228+10.45432780.5093106
Northern ColoradoWestern Athletic0.464228222-60.49391690.4656256
Stephen F AustinSouthland0.464229218-110.50251330.4585268
ManhattanMetro Atlantic0.461230235+50.47502280.4756230
Florida AMMid-Eastern0.461231232+10.49701580.4583269
MilwaukeeHorizon0.461232245+130.47392320.4823208
UC RiversideBig West0.460233234+10.47732250.4796215
SIUEOVC0.460234225-90.46482600.4886178
Abilene ChristianSouthland0.459235237+20.49221770.4605261
South Dakota StateSummit League0.457236224-120.49241760.4592264
QuinnipiacMetro Atlantic0.455237239+20.48552040.4601263
Eastern IllinoisOVC0.454238241+30.47302340.4755231
Presbyterian CollegeBig South0.453239231-80.47752220.4713241
Utah ValleyWestern Athletic0.45324024000.46762480.4797213
SienaMetro Atlantic0.452241246+50.46612550.4766228
UMBCAmerica East0.452242233-90.48232070.4661255
NorthwesternBig Ten0.452243258+150.48741970.4591265
Murray StateOVC0.451244256+120.49191780.4538274
Jackson StateSouthwestern0.450245242-30.46702520.4701246
North Dakota StateSummit League0.449246250+40.45852710.4851193
OhioMid-American0.449247243-40.46022670.4834203
NiagaraMetro Atlantic0.448248264+160.48801950.4489279
BrownIvy League0.448249253+40.45842720.4851194
Long IslandNortheast0.448250254+40.47222370.4621259
Cal State BakersfieldWestern Athletic0.447251244-70.47272350.4686247
Northern IllinoisMid-American0.447252227-250.45962680.4824207
BelmontOVC0.445253247-60.46522590.4747236
The CitadelSouthern0.444254262+80.46722510.4705243
OaklandHorizon0.444255249-60.48492060.4555271
Alabama StateSouthwestern0.442256248-80.46582570.4641258
UNC AshevilleBig South0.441257252-50.46752490.4678249
AlbanyAmerica East0.439258251-70.46332630.4703244
IonaMetro Atlantic0.439259267+80.45272800.4752233
DartmouthIvy League0.439260259-10.47852170.4554272
PennIvy League0.439261266+50.46032660.4719239
Tennessee MartinOVC0.438262255-70.46542580.4641257
Saint JosephsAtlantic 100.437263257-60.45612750.4767226
Central ConnecticutNortheast0.436264261-30.45452770.4757229
Youngstown StateHorizon0.436265272+70.47012420.4601262
LafayettePatriot0.435266260-60.48022150.4483280
Sacred HeartNortheast0.434267263-40.47512270.4523276
UMassAtlantic 100.432268274+60.46692530.4575270
TowsonColonial0.432269268-10.48891900.4348287
VillanovaBig East0.431270265-50.45902690.4668252
Northern KentuckyHorizon0.429271270-10.48202090.4428282
Charleston SouthernBig South0.429272277+50.43812880.4877181
OmahaSummit League0.429273276+30.45512760.4676251
LongwoodBig South0.426274275+10.45892700.4586267
Chicago StateWestern Athletic0.425275269-60.45612740.4541273
Mount Saint MarysNortheast0.421276271-50.46812460.4449281
Western IllinoisSummit League0.421277279+20.43672890.4782220
Bowling GreenMid-American0.419278273-50.45802730.4509277
SouthernSouthwestern0.419279281+20.45182810.4610260
Saint BonaventureAtlantic 100.418280283+30.45402790.4529275
Savannah StateMid-Eastern0.417281285+40.43442910.4715240
PrincetonIvy League0.416282278-40.44772830.4588266
RiderMetro Atlantic0.416283284+10.46152650.4408283
La SalleAtlantic 100.410284282-20.46482610.4366286
GramblingSouthwestern0.409285286+10.46942430.4345289
Coppin StateMid-Eastern0.408286280-60.46292640.4370285
Arkansas Pine BluffSouthwestern0.40228728700.44612850.4500278
Alabama AMSouthwestern0.39528828800.43642900.4405284
Prairie View AMSouthwestern0.388289290+10.44752840.4299292
Norfolk StateMid-Eastern0.383290289-10.43882860.4347288
IPFWSummit League0.381291292+10.43842870.4281293
Alcorn StateSouthwestern0.375292293+10.42382920.4329290
Fairleigh DickinsonNortheast0.370293291-20.42052930.4310291
Saint PetersMetro Atlantic0.361294295+10.41052960.3974297
Mississippi Valley StateSouthwestern0.358295294-10.41942940.4118295
Maryland Eastern ShoreMid-Eastern0.35229629600.41532950.4240294
Delaware StateMid-Eastern0.33329729700.40792970.4102296

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: